Jewelry direct casting from a 1200 Projet step by step procedure

/, Jewelry crafting/Jewelry direct casting from a 1200 Projet step by step procedure

Jewelry direct casting from a 1200 Projet step by step procedure

The procedure of casting with resin from the Projet 1200

A good news for all of us Projet 1200 users. A solution for regular investment casting resin is out and not from 3D Systems. In this post, I will share my tests with a new casting resin name GOLDFISH that I got for testing

Casting Resin

I run a few tests first was for calibration the other one gave a perfect result. I added 10 grams from the bottle to a used empty, cleaned tray of the FTX Green. And printed as GOLD in the printing software. The results are the same quality print as the FTX green and very strong. The casting resin is brown and very thick you have to mix it every time before printing (I did it with an ear cotton cleaner) if not it will separate to 2 colors and will not print (one fail, I had) I did automatic support, few of the supports I changed by hand to thicker, some of the auto supports didn’t hold but the print came OK.When I tried a print with heavy supports in delicate parts, it was almost impossible to separate without breaking the parts.

I used a liner as you can see in the photo.

ring casting
ring casting
ring casting
ring casting

The print Burn Out procedure

The most important part is the 400 degree Celsius area, This is the temp when the resin is melted.

I used the Kerr Cast 20 investment and left the ready for the night. Started the burn out in the next morning.

Printing and casting a silver ring.

Printer – project 1200 from 3D Systems

Resin – Gold fish 

Investment – Satin cast 20 from Kerr

Casting – with an induction heating centrifuge

Printing in 166 min, results same as the green (very good)

Short wash in IPA the print in the IPA for 3 min the Ultrasonic cleaner

Short wash in clean IPA

Dry and 6-10 times x 10 min cure in the Projet 1200 ultra-violet chamber. More than one-hour curing

Preparing the ready print in a 2.5”x2.5” with liner.

Adding the investment and let sit overnight

Burn out (temp are in Celsius)

Face down-

100 c 20 min

150 –  50 min

350 c – 50 min, wax is gone, and the resin starts to burn

Turn face up

470-450 c – 40 min all the resin is gone

730-700 c 60 min

Cool to 500 c stays 60 min

Cast – 100% new silver– perfect results

Clean 10 min Ultrasonic cleaner

10 in warm 10% sulfurous acid

Wash, fast polish of the shank to see the results, in the photo before polish it looks like it is not smooth and has cavities, it is the coloration of the silver; The cast is as good as any WAX casting

My YouTube
ring casting
ring casting
ring casting

Casting with an induction centrifuge

ring casting
ring casting
By | 2018-01-08T19:28:24+00:00 January 8th, 2018|Eduction, Jewelry crafting|0 Comments

About the Author:


Leave A Comment

Translate »